Lulzbot Mini Training

From London Hackspace Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

the training signup page for the Lulzbot

Training

Training will include;

  • What would make a 3D model suitable for 3D printing, and what would be difficult to print.
  • Preparing a STL for loading into OctoPrint
  • loading a STL file into OctoPrint
  • Slicing in OctoPrint
  • Preparing the printer
  • Printing
  • Tidying up afterwards, including paying for time and materials used.

Training will not necessarily include:

  • How to use some random 3D CAD package, especially one that the trainers haven't used themselves. It is recommended that you familiarise yourself with a 3D CAD package so as not to create near-impossible geometry before attempting to do your own prints.

The trainers have decided to introduce a fee for training, which is £5 per person. This goes to the trainer for giving up their time, not only for training, but the time they spend maintaining and organizing replacement materials/parts. (reference)

Please include your name, and hackspace membership number if known when booking training - this makes it easier for us to add you to the access list when trained.


Upcoming

TBA. Watch the mailing list for next session

Previous

Sun 4th August 2019 at 14:00

  1. Conor Bone (HS20332) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Olusoji Olaleye (HS27001) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. William Spencer HS03119 -attended - paid - enabled

Sat 27 July 2019 10:00

  1. Harry Green (HS26822) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Ariel Truman (HS05329) - attended - paid - enabled

Sat 20 July 2019 14:00

  1. Elliott Morgan (HS08060) -attended - paid - enabled
  2. Harry Green (HS26822) -- regret unwell -- does anybody want to take over this slot?
  3. Sam Keating-Fry (HS01503) -attended - paid - enabled
  4. Matteo Bigoli (HS026227) - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Marcin Pucilowski (HS26758) -attended - paid - enabled
  6. Paul Duraiswamy (HS26410) - attended - paid - enabled
  7. Christian Torres (HS26470) --> attended - paid - enabled

Date: Sunday 2nd June 2019 14:00 sharp.

  1. Farid Omarzaiy - HS25609 - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Khalid Akram - HS24008 - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Matthew Constantino - HS24589 - attended - paid - enabled
  4. Ben Rew - HS25952 - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Nizam Miah HS25958 - attended - paid - enabled

Date: Sunday 2nd June 2019 15:30 sharp


  1. Billy Smith - HS00115 - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Philip Roy - HS00603 - attended - paid - enabled

Date Saturday 20th April 2019 14:00 sharp (NOT a Wembley stadium event day, no excuse for lateness)

  1. Gary Siu (HS02063) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Ebenezer Ken-Lewis (HS03338) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Attila Keri (HS24869) - attended - paid - enabled

Date Sunday 17 March 2019 14:00.


  1. John Clifford (HS23696) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Joe England (HS03030) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. reggy (HS03141) - attended - paid - enabled

Date 17 Feb 2019 14:00

  1. Saif Bunni (HS02518) -attended - paid - enabled
  2. John Jordan (HS05569) - no show
  3. Andrew Ruegg (HS20226) - attended - paid - enabled
  4. Erica Calogero (HS02414) - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Errol A. Reid-Bedeau (HS09961) -attended - paid - enabled

Wednesday 13 Feb 2019 19:00

  1. Luis Fidel (HS22494) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Michael Schiesari (HS21388) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Saif Bunni (HS02518) - latecomer
  4. Tom Spurling (HS20719) - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Souhil Kara-Bernou (HS08802) - attended - paid - enabled

Sunday 6 January 2019 14:00-15:00

  1. Adam Camp - HS22395 (attended)
  2. Jim Harwood - HS07513 (attended)
  3. Colin Rowat - HS01343 (attended)
  4. Richard James Painting - HS21872 (attended)

Sunday 2nd December 2018, 14:00

  1. Brendon Hatcher HS21309 (attended)
  2. Ife Ogunyomi HS20086 (attended)
  3. Jack Chidley HS16286 (no-show)
  4. Mike Karliner (HS20207) (attended)

Monday 26th November 2018, 19:00

  1. Matthew Harrold (HS07601) attended
  2. Kevin Koekkoek (HS19159) attended
  3. Nick Reynolds (HS06323) attended
  4. Paul Harding (HS10749) attended
  5. Tamar Willson (HS09255) attended
  6. Mike Karliner (HS20207) no-show

Saturday 29th April 2017, 15:00

  • 1. Sophia Dehlinger (HS10482 will try to be there at 14:00 in case someone pulls out)
  • 2. Omar N Sanchez
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.


Saturday 29th April 2017, 14:00

  • 1. John Sidiropoulos (HS09497)
  • 2. Carlos Padilla (HS08977)
  • 3. Angus JD Brown (HS10684)
  • 4. Patrick Dent (HS02624)
  • 5. Hari Karam Singh (HS10061)
  • 6. Ali TORANER (HS6698)

Saturday 29th April 2017, 12:00

  • 1. Luca Torrente
  • 2. Jeremy Bond
  • 3. John Michael Cullen (HS01096)
  • 4. David Martin
  • 5. Tim Brown

Saturday 29th April 2017, 11:00

  • 1. Tomas Pokorny
  • 2. Jonathan Aylard [refresher] HS03616
  • 3.
  • 4. Suria Ribeiro
  • 5. Chris Newport (HS10543)

Friday 13th of January, 18:00

  • 1. Charles Yarnold
  • 2. Alexander Baxevanis (HS02704)
  • 3. Tom Hedges
  • 4. Gareth Shippen (HS06694)
  • 5. David Mansfield

Friday 13th of January, 19:00

  • 1. Dean Forbes (refresher)
  • 2. Andrew Tidman
  • 3. Trevor Daniel (refresher)
  • 4. Kalin Rachev
  • 5.Sami Deiri

Monday 5th of December 18:00

  • 1. HS09517
  • 2. Diego Vega
  • 3. John Perkins
  • 4. Gabriele Monti
  • 5. Leosou
  • 6. Neerav

Saturday 8th of October 17:00

  • 1. Gavin Andrews
  • 2. Calum Nicoll
  • 3. Chris Toplisek
  • 4. Jamie Smith
  • 5. Milion O.

Wednesday 24th August 2016 19:00

  • 1. Alan Zucconi
  • 2. Joshua Hatfield
  • 3. Sergio Barata
  • 4. Martin Cutbill
  • 5. Jamie Hosker

Wednesday 24th August 2016 20:00

  • 1. Tom Summersell
  • 2. Melissa Tague
  • 3. Michele Panegrossi
  • 4.
  • 5. Billy Smith (refresher)

Wednesday 29th June 2016 19:00

Monday 30th May 2016 16:00

  • 1. Rys Sommefeldt
  • 2. Radek Chwistek (refresher)
  • 3. Joe Button
  • 4. Tom Chambers (refresher)

Monday 30th May 2016 15:00

  • 1. Connor Shearwood
  • 2. Stefano Terranova (NO SHOW)
  • 3. Stephen O'Brien
  • 4. Darius Bielinski
  • 5. Simon Hewison
  • 6. Angus Faulkner


Anything below this line need refresher training (£FREE)

Thursday 17th September 19:00

  • 1. Stefan Lampe
  • 2. Diego Santinelli
  • 3. HS01750
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.
  • 7.
  • 8.

Monday 13th July 19:00

  • 1. Milton De Paula
  • 2. Tommaso Olivero
  • 3. Neil Thomson
  • 4.
  • 5.

Wednesday 27th May 16:00

  • 1. Karen Wilson
  • 2.
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.

Wednesday 27th May 19:00

  • 1. salome bourny
  • 2. Ryan Griffin
  • 3. Ben Vaughan
  • 4. Sam Thompson
  • 5. Peter Divos

Friday 8th May 15:00

  • 1. Lee Jones
  • 2. Jason Wegner
  • 3. Robin Baumgarten

Wednesday 29th April 16:00

  • 1. Ants Hewetson
  • 2. Uzo Okwuosa
  • 3. Nathen Sample
  • 4. Rosa Nussbaum
  • 5. Billy Smith

Saturday 21st March 13:00

  • 1. Dave Lambley
  • 2. Tomasz Mloduchowski NO SHOW
  • 3. Ciaran O'Connell
  • 4. James Stokell

Saturday 21st March 15:00

  • 1. Mathew Pitchforth
  • 2. Catherine Jones
  • 3. Aleksander Lenart
  • 4. Chris Kouzaris

Wednesday 11th March 15:00

  • 1. --Artag (talk) 12:57, 9 March 2015 (UTC)
  • 2. -- Maxence Cote --
  • 3. Stephen O'Brien
  • 4. Noam Bar
  • 5. Radek Chwistek


Wednesday 11th March 19:00

  • 1. Wojciech Romaszkan
  • 2. Des Quilty
  • 3. Richard Possnett
  • 4. Jack Gannaway
  • 5. Mike

Wednesday 4th March 15:00

  • 1. John Johnson (JJ)
  • 2. Timour Chomilier
  • 3. Rob Canning
  • 4. justin fishlock
  • 5. Jens Meisner


Wednesday 4th March 19:00

  • 1. Volkan Paksoy
  • 2. Takanori Yashiro NO SHOW
  • 3. Michal Bednar
  • 4. Mohammed khan
  • 5. Zia Rahim

Monday 2nd March 15:00

  • 1. Colin Higgs
  • 2. Tom Hodgkins
  • 3. Steve Murphy
  • 4. Antonios Galanopoulos
  • 5. Lester Hawksby

Monday 2nd March 19:00

  • 1. Domas Lasauskas
  • 2. Paul Lessing (Pingless)
  • 3. Will Pankhurst
  • 4. Nick Cripps
  • 5. Paul Rossi

Saturday 17th January 14:00

  • 1. Johannes Richter
  • 2. Zerahiah
  • 3. Aleks Koralewski
  • 4. Anthony Chappina
  • 5. Alex Young

Thursday 4th December 19:00

  • 1. Jodi Crisp
  • 2. Tom ten Thij tomtt
  • 3. Marcello
  • 4. Paul Weatherill
  • 5. Jon Aylard

Saturday 6th December 12:00

  • 1. John Perkins
  • 2. Lex Robinson
  • 3. Mike Winton
  • 4.
  • 5. Jan Szumiec

Monday 8th December 19:00

Wednesday 5th November 19:00

  • 1. Tom Hodder
  • 2. Filip Schlosser
  • 3. Donal Sweeney
  • 4. Vlad Lushnikov
  • 5. Niklas Lundén (Ridpojken)

Monday 27th October 19:00

  • 1. JamesGeddes (talk) 13:09, 27 October 2014 (UTC)
  • 2. Angie Stodard
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.

Sunday 26th October 17:00

  • 1. Neil Bennett
  • 2. Heather Sullivan
  • 3. Christoph Sele
  • 4. Antonio Fontaina
  • 5. Chris Ward

Saturday 25th October 18:30

  • 1. Matt
  • 2. Tom Chambers
  • 3. John Jordan
  • 4. Ian Henderson
  • 5. Mat Stace

Monday 9th June 20:00

  • 1. James Stokell
  • 2. Enrique Santos
  • 3. Leonardo Zangrando
  • 4. Cristina Ottonello
  • 5. Dale wetton

Monday 9th June 19:00

  • 1. Chris Roberts
  • 2. John Ginger
  • 3. --Yvanj (talk) 12:19, 8 June 2014 (UTC)
  • 4. Miguel Ricciolini
  • 5. Joe Poser

Monday 26th May 18:00

  • 1. mattg
  • 2. Laurie B
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Monday 5th May 14:00.

  • 1. Salman Aljammaz
  • 2. Meindi Zahiri
  • 3. Patrick Dent
  • 4. Monica
  • 5. Federico Cappelli
  • 6. Neil Bennett

Monday 5th May 16:00.

  • 1. Miguel Ricciolini
  • 2. Daniel Steen
  • 3. Lucia N
  • 4. Alex Macklen
  • 5. Toria
  • 6. Sajan and Sandile

Wednesday 5th March 20:00.

  • 1. Laura Pedroni
  • 2. Yvanj (talk) 15:00, 6 March 2014 (UTC)
  • 3. SteveW
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Sunday 23rd February 10:00.

  • 1. Maria Garrido
  • 2. Stephen Lavelle
  • 3. Natasha Mason
  • 4. Brendan Sleight
  • 5. Michael Botha
  • 6. Jacko

Sunday 23rd February 11:00.

Sunday 23rd February 14:00.

  • 1.
  • 2. Dan Reid
  • 3. Patricia Quille
  • 4. James Vanderslice
  • 5. Ilze Zvera
  • 6. Rob Halbert 🐺

Thursday 23rd January 20:30.

Tuesday 10th December 20:00.

  • 1. Martin Prazak
  • 2. TheHypnotist
  • 3. Bushra
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Tuesday 3rd December 20:00.

  • 1. Solexious (talk)
  • 2. Miko
  • 3. Crypt
  • 4. Nevos
  • 5. Tom Denham
  • 6. Faraz (nanoBorg88)

Monday 4th November 20:00.

  • 1. Renato Lopes
  • 2. Zbigniew Podziewski
  • 3.Claire Nyquist
  • 4. israel cola
  • 5. francis wilson
  • 6. Samuel Carlisle (samthetechie)
  • 7. Saif Bunni [If someone drops out, I'll be around!]

Monday 14th October 19:30.

  • 1. Stephen Beckett
  • 2. Elliott
  • 3. Peter Divos
  • 4. TheHypnotist
  • 5. Tom Hodder
  • 6.

Tuesday 24th September 19:30.

  • 1. Tim R (TimRTerrible)
  • 2. Alexandre Coninx (Endy)
  • 3. Konstantinos Mouzakis
  • 4. Peter Turpin (Sci)
  • 5. Chris Wilkinson
  • 6.

Tuesday 17th September 19:30.

  • 1. Rich Maynard
  • 2. Alexander Baxevanis
  • 3. Lee Howe
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Monday 9th September 19:30.

  • 1. Oni
  • 2. Tom Hodder
  • 3. Dean Forbes
  • 4. Sara Ensor
  • 5. Alessandro Zippilli
  • 6. Richard Patterson
  • 7. Liam Lynch

Monday 2nd September 20:30.

  • 1. Erica Calogero
  • 2. Colin Cooper
  • 3. Thomas Greer
  • 4. Paddy Duncan

Tuesday 27th August 19:30.

  • 1. Anthony Evans
  • 2. Billy Smith
  • 3. Vic Putz
  • 4. Trevor Daniel
  • 5. John Sinha
  • 6. Tonderai Ratisai

Ian is proposing to train members this Wednesday 21st August at 20:00. Please add your name if interested.

  • 1. Jonathan Shaw
  • 2. Ed Rosten
  • 3. Marc Barto
  • 4. Eugene Nadyrshin
  • 5. Hugh Rawlinson
  • 6. Ian Henderson

Log

[1]