Lulzbot Mini Training

From London Hackspace Wiki
Revision as of 03:13, 20 July 2019 by Harrygreen (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

the training signup page for the Lulzbot

Training

Training will include;

  • What would make a 3D model suitable for 3D printing, and what would be difficult to print.
  • Preparing a STL for loading into OctoPrint
  • loading a STL file into OctoPrint
  • Slicing in OctoPrint
  • Preparing the printer
  • Printing
  • Tidying up afterwards, including paying for time and materials used.

Training will not necessarily include:

  • How to use some random 3D CAD package, especially one that the trainers haven't used themselves. It is recommended that you familiarise yourself with a 3D CAD package so as not to create near-impossible geometry before attempting to do your own prints.

The trainers have decided to introduce a fee for training, which is £5 per person. This goes to the trainer for giving up their time, not only for training, but the time they spend maintaining and organizing replacement materials/parts. (reference)

Please include your name, and hackspace membership number if known when booking training - this makes it easier for us to add you to the access list when trained.

Upcoming

Sat 20 July 2019 14:00

  1. Elliott Morgan (HS08060)
  2. Harry Green (HS26822) -- regret unwell -- does anybody want to take over this slot?
  3. Marcin Pucilowski (HS26758)
  4. Paul Duraiswamy (HS26410)
  5. Christian Torres (HS26470)

Previous

Date: Sunday 2nd June 2019 14:00 sharp.

  1. Farid Omarzaiy - HS25609 - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Khalid Akram - HS24008 - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Matthew Constantino - HS24589 - attended - paid - enabled
  4. Ben Rew - HS25952 - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Nizam Miah HS25958 - attended - paid - enabled

Date: Sunday 2nd June 2019 15:30 sharp


  1. Billy Smith - HS00115 - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Philip Roy - HS00603 - attended - paid - enabled

Date Saturday 20th April 2019 14:00 sharp (NOT a Wembley stadium event day, no excuse for lateness)

  1. Gary Siu (HS02063) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Ebenezer Ken-Lewis (HS03338) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Attila Keri (HS24869) - attended - paid - enabled

Date Sunday 17 March 2019 14:00.


  1. John Clifford (HS23696) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Joe England (HS03030) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. reggy (HS03141) - attended - paid - enabled

Date 17 Feb 2019 14:00

  1. Saif Bunni (HS02518) -attended - paid - enabled
  2. John Jordan (HS05569) - no show
  3. Andrew Ruegg (HS20226) - attended - paid - enabled
  4. Erica Calogero (HS02414) - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Errol A. Reid-Bedeau (HS09961) -attended - paid - enabled

Wednesday 13 Feb 2019 19:00

  1. Luis Fidel (HS22494) - attended - paid - enabled
  2. Michael Schiesari (HS21388) - attended - paid - enabled
  3. Saif Bunni (HS02518) - latecomer
  4. Tom Spurling (HS20719) - attended - paid - enabled
  5. Souhil Kara-Bernou (HS08802) - attended - paid - enabled

Sunday 6 January 2019 14:00-15:00

  1. Adam Camp - HS22395 (attended)
  2. Jim Harwood - HS07513 (attended)
  3. Colin Rowat - HS01343 (attended)
  4. Richard James Painting - HS21872 (attended)

Sunday 2nd December 2018, 14:00

  1. Brendon Hatcher HS21309 (attended)
  2. Ife Ogunyomi HS20086 (attended)
  3. Jack Chidley HS16286 (no-show)
  4. Mike Karliner (HS20207) (attended)

Monday 26th November 2018, 19:00

  1. Matthew Harrold (HS07601) attended
  2. Kevin Koekkoek (HS19159) attended
  3. Nick Reynolds (HS06323) attended
  4. Paul Harding (HS10749) attended
  5. Tamar Willson (HS09255) attended
  6. Mike Karliner (HS20207) no-show

Saturday 29th April 2017, 15:00

  • 1. Sophia Dehlinger (HS10482 will try to be there at 14:00 in case someone pulls out)
  • 2. Omar N Sanchez
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.


Saturday 29th April 2017, 14:00

  • 1. John Sidiropoulos (HS09497)
  • 2. Carlos Padilla (HS08977)
  • 3. Angus JD Brown (HS10684)
  • 4. Patrick Dent (HS02624)
  • 5. Hari Karam Singh (HS10061)
  • 6. Ali TORANER (HS6698)

Saturday 29th April 2017, 12:00

  • 1. Luca Torrente
  • 2. Jeremy Bond
  • 3. John Michael Cullen (HS01096)
  • 4. David Martin
  • 5. Tim Brown

Saturday 29th April 2017, 11:00

  • 1. Tomas Pokorny
  • 2. Jonathan Aylard [refresher] HS03616
  • 3.
  • 4. Suria Ribeiro
  • 5. Chris Newport (HS10543)

Friday 13th of January, 18:00

  • 1. Charles Yarnold
  • 2. Alexander Baxevanis (HS02704)
  • 3. Tom Hedges
  • 4. Gareth Shippen (HS06694)
  • 5. David Mansfield

Friday 13th of January, 19:00

  • 1. Dean Forbes (refresher)
  • 2. Andrew Tidman
  • 3. Trevor Daniel (refresher)
  • 4. Kalin Rachev
  • 5.Sami Deiri

Monday 5th of December 18:00

  • 1. HS09517
  • 2. Diego Vega
  • 3. John Perkins
  • 4. Gabriele Monti
  • 5. Leosou
  • 6. Neerav

Saturday 8th of October 17:00

  • 1. Gavin Andrews
  • 2. Calum Nicoll
  • 3. Chris Toplisek
  • 4. Jamie Smith
  • 5. Milion O.

Wednesday 24th August 2016 19:00

  • 1. Alan Zucconi
  • 2. Joshua Hatfield
  • 3. Sergio Barata
  • 4. Martin Cutbill
  • 5. Jamie Hosker

Wednesday 24th August 2016 20:00

  • 1. Tom Summersell
  • 2. Melissa Tague
  • 3. Michele Panegrossi
  • 4.
  • 5. Billy Smith (refresher)

Wednesday 29th June 2016 19:00

Monday 30th May 2016 16:00

  • 1. Rys Sommefeldt
  • 2. Radek Chwistek (refresher)
  • 3. Joe Button
  • 4. Tom Chambers (refresher)

Monday 30th May 2016 15:00

  • 1. Connor Shearwood
  • 2. Stefano Terranova (NO SHOW)
  • 3. Stephen O'Brien
  • 4. Darius Bielinski
  • 5. Simon Hewison
  • 6. Angus Faulkner


Anything below this line need refresher training (£FREE)

Thursday 17th September 19:00

  • 1. Stefan Lampe
  • 2. Diego Santinelli
  • 3. HS01750
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.
  • 7.
  • 8.

Monday 13th July 19:00

  • 1. Milton De Paula
  • 2. Tommaso Olivero
  • 3. Neil Thomson
  • 4.
  • 5.

Wednesday 27th May 16:00

  • 1. Karen Wilson
  • 2.
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.

Wednesday 27th May 19:00

  • 1. salome bourny
  • 2. Ryan Griffin
  • 3. Ben Vaughan
  • 4. Sam Thompson
  • 5. Peter Divos

Friday 8th May 15:00

  • 1. Lee Jones
  • 2. Jason Wegner
  • 3. Robin Baumgarten

Wednesday 29th April 16:00

  • 1. Ants Hewetson
  • 2. Uzo Okwuosa
  • 3. Nathen Sample
  • 4. Rosa Nussbaum
  • 5. Billy Smith

Saturday 21st March 13:00

  • 1. Dave Lambley
  • 2. Tomasz Mloduchowski NO SHOW
  • 3. Ciaran O'Connell
  • 4. James Stokell

Saturday 21st March 15:00

  • 1. Mathew Pitchforth
  • 2. Catherine Jones
  • 3. Aleksander Lenart
  • 4. Chris Kouzaris

Wednesday 11th March 15:00

  • 1. --Artag (talk) 12:57, 9 March 2015 (UTC)
  • 2. -- Maxence Cote --
  • 3. Stephen O'Brien
  • 4. Noam Bar
  • 5. Radek Chwistek


Wednesday 11th March 19:00

  • 1. Wojciech Romaszkan
  • 2. Des Quilty
  • 3. Richard Possnett
  • 4. Jack Gannaway
  • 5. Mike

Wednesday 4th March 15:00

  • 1. John Johnson (JJ)
  • 2. Timour Chomilier
  • 3. Rob Canning
  • 4. justin fishlock
  • 5. Jens Meisner


Wednesday 4th March 19:00

  • 1. Volkan Paksoy
  • 2. Takanori Yashiro NO SHOW
  • 3. Michal Bednar
  • 4. Mohammed khan
  • 5. Zia Rahim

Monday 2nd March 15:00

  • 1. Colin Higgs
  • 2. Tom Hodgkins
  • 3. Steve Murphy
  • 4. Antonios Galanopoulos
  • 5. Lester Hawksby

Monday 2nd March 19:00

  • 1. Domas Lasauskas
  • 2. Paul Lessing (Pingless)
  • 3. Will Pankhurst
  • 4. Nick Cripps
  • 5. Paul Rossi

Saturday 17th January 14:00

  • 1. Johannes Richter
  • 2. Zerahiah
  • 3. Aleks Koralewski
  • 4. Anthony Chappina
  • 5. Alex Young

Thursday 4th December 19:00

  • 1. Jodi Crisp
  • 2. Tom ten Thij tomtt
  • 3. Marcello
  • 4. Paul Weatherill
  • 5. Jon Aylard

Saturday 6th December 12:00

  • 1. John Perkins
  • 2. Lex Robinson
  • 3. Mike Winton
  • 4.
  • 5. Jan Szumiec

Monday 8th December 19:00

Wednesday 5th November 19:00

  • 1. Tom Hodder
  • 2. Filip Schlosser
  • 3. Donal Sweeney
  • 4. Vlad Lushnikov
  • 5. Niklas Lundén (Ridpojken)

Monday 27th October 19:00

  • 1. JamesGeddes (talk) 13:09, 27 October 2014 (UTC)
  • 2. Angie Stodard
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.

Sunday 26th October 17:00

  • 1. Neil Bennett
  • 2. Heather Sullivan
  • 3. Christoph Sele
  • 4. Antonio Fontaina
  • 5. Chris Ward

Saturday 25th October 18:30

  • 1. Matt
  • 2. Tom Chambers
  • 3. John Jordan
  • 4. Ian Henderson
  • 5. Mat Stace

Monday 9th June 20:00

  • 1. James Stokell
  • 2. Enrique Santos
  • 3. Leonardo Zangrando
  • 4. Cristina Ottonello
  • 5. Dale wetton

Monday 9th June 19:00

  • 1. Chris Roberts
  • 2. John Ginger
  • 3. --Yvanj (talk) 12:19, 8 June 2014 (UTC)
  • 4. Miguel Ricciolini
  • 5. Joe Poser

Monday 26th May 18:00

  • 1. mattg
  • 2. Laurie B
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Monday 5th May 14:00.

  • 1. Salman Aljammaz
  • 2. Meindi Zahiri
  • 3. Patrick Dent
  • 4. Monica
  • 5. Federico Cappelli
  • 6. Neil Bennett

Monday 5th May 16:00.

  • 1. Miguel Ricciolini
  • 2. Daniel Steen
  • 3. Lucia N
  • 4. Alex Macklen
  • 5. Toria
  • 6. Sajan and Sandile

Wednesday 5th March 20:00.

  • 1. Laura Pedroni
  • 2. Yvanj (talk) 15:00, 6 March 2014 (UTC)
  • 3. SteveW
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Sunday 23rd February 10:00.

  • 1. Maria Garrido
  • 2. Stephen Lavelle
  • 3. Natasha Mason
  • 4. Brendan Sleight
  • 5. Michael Botha
  • 6. Jacko

Sunday 23rd February 11:00.

Sunday 23rd February 14:00.

  • 1.
  • 2. Dan Reid
  • 3. Patricia Quille
  • 4. James Vanderslice
  • 5. Ilze Zvera
  • 6. Rob Halbert 🐺

Thursday 23rd January 20:30.

Tuesday 10th December 20:00.

  • 1. Martin Prazak
  • 2. TheHypnotist
  • 3. Bushra
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Tuesday 3rd December 20:00.

  • 1. Solexious (talk)
  • 2. Miko
  • 3. Crypt
  • 4. Nevos
  • 5. Tom Denham
  • 6. Faraz (nanoBorg88)

Monday 4th November 20:00.

  • 1. Renato Lopes
  • 2. Zbigniew Podziewski
  • 3.Claire Nyquist
  • 4. israel cola
  • 5. francis wilson
  • 6. Samuel Carlisle (samthetechie)
  • 7. Saif Bunni [If someone drops out, I'll be around!]

Monday 14th October 19:30.

  • 1. Stephen Beckett
  • 2. Elliott
  • 3. Peter Divos
  • 4. TheHypnotist
  • 5. Tom Hodder
  • 6.

Tuesday 24th September 19:30.

  • 1. Tim R (TimRTerrible)
  • 2. Alexandre Coninx (Endy)
  • 3. Konstantinos Mouzakis
  • 4. Peter Turpin (Sci)
  • 5. Chris Wilkinson
  • 6.

Tuesday 17th September 19:30.

  • 1. Rich Maynard
  • 2. Alexander Baxevanis
  • 3. Lee Howe
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.

Monday 9th September 19:30.

  • 1. Oni
  • 2. Tom Hodder
  • 3. Dean Forbes
  • 4. Sara Ensor
  • 5. Alessandro Zippilli
  • 6. Richard Patterson
  • 7. Liam Lynch

Monday 2nd September 20:30.

  • 1. Erica Calogero
  • 2. Colin Cooper
  • 3. Thomas Greer
  • 4. Paddy Duncan

Tuesday 27th August 19:30.

  • 1. Anthony Evans
  • 2. Billy Smith
  • 3. Vic Putz
  • 4. Trevor Daniel
  • 5. John Sinha
  • 6. Tonderai Ratisai

Ian is proposing to train members this Wednesday 21st August at 20:00. Please add your name if interested.

  • 1. Jonathan Shaw
  • 2. Ed Rosten
  • 3. Marc Barto
  • 4. Eugene Nadyrshin
  • 5. Hugh Rawlinson
  • 6. Ian Henderson

Log

[1]