Anonymous

User talk:Daveb: Difference between revisions

From London Hackspace Wiki
m
Line 1: Line 1:
Dave Brown playing for a while:)
Dave Brown playing for a while:)
==Project Ideas==
==Project in slow progress==
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"  
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"  
|'''Project''' || '''Status''' || '''Notes'''  
|'''Project''' || '''Status''' || '''Notes'''  
Line 17: Line 17:
|'''Low viscosity blood'''|| thoughts || I have some more reading to do; but am intrigued by http://customers.hbci.com/~wenonah/new/mcdaniel.htm and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integrated_Pulmonary_Index
|'''Low viscosity blood'''|| thoughts || I have some more reading to do; but am intrigued by http://customers.hbci.com/~wenonah/new/mcdaniel.htm and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integrated_Pulmonary_Index
|-
|-
|'''Make solar cell?'''|| idea || Link http://www.freewebs.com/acselectronics/TiO2solar.html
|}
==Project Ideas==
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" |'''Make solar cell?'''|| idea || Link http://www.freewebs.com/acselectronics/TiO2solar.html
|-
|-
|'''Safe by design nuclear'''|| meme || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9M__yYbsZ4 2 hour promo]
|'''Safe by design nuclear'''|| meme || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9M__yYbsZ4 2 hour promo]
Line 31: Line 33:
|-
|-
|'''tricycle'''|| just a thought || Means of getting around...
|'''tricycle'''|| just a thought || Means of getting around...
|-
|'''hack caliphers'''|| seen in sparkfun comments || Member #333257
If you measure current, you will see that the power off state draws 90% of the current of the power on state. For some reason, all electronic calipers seem to be this way- power off is actually display (only) off. THIS is why the batteries go bad quickly.
I just open the caliper case, cut the battery trace (which one doesn’t matter), drill two holes to allow the fine (wire wrap) wire to come out the top to a micro-miniature slide switch glued to the top. I always turn the switch off, rather than press some caliper “off” button, and find that a button cell lasts for many years. I would attach a picture if Sparkfun allowed, but it doesn’t. Caliper thickness is unchanged, and the outline is very nearly unchanged.
|-
|}
|}


153

edits