120
edits
m (Order arrived, awaiting distribution.) |
(Information about the displays) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
Order has arrived at Sci's home address. Will attempt to deliver them to individuals member-boxes at the weekend unless otherwise instructed. | Order has arrived at Sci's home address. Will attempt to deliver them to individuals member-boxes at the weekend unless otherwise instructed. | ||
== Usage == | |||
The controller appears to be a SED1520 module. An AVR library is here: http://en.radzio.dxp.pl/sed1520/ | |||
=== Pinout === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Pin !! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || VSS || Power (+5V) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || VDD || Ground (+0V) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || V5 || Contrast adjustment. Connect a rheostat with VSS | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || A0 || Command (L) or data (H) register selection input | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || CS1 || Left side (61 columns) select input, low active | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || CS2 || Right side (61 columns) select input, low active | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || CL || External clock signal | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || E-RD || Enable signal or read enable clock | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || R/W_W/R || Read/write or write enable clock | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || D0 ||rowspan="8"| 8-bit bi-directional data bus | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || D1 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || D2 || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || D3 || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || D4 || | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || D5 || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || D6 || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || D7 || | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || RES || Hardware reset and interface type selection: High = 68-family MPU, low = 80-family MPU | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || NC || No connection | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || NC || No connection | |||
|} | |||
==== Backlight ==== | |||
The backlight is provided by an LED on each side of the display. The top-right and bottom-left pins are +3.3V, and the top-left and bottom-right pins are connected to ground. | |||