283
edits
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
The reagents we currently have stocked: | The reagents we currently have stocked: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="float:left" | ||
! Reagent | |+ General Reagents | ||
! Brand | ! Reagent !! Brand !! Location | ||
! Location | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bacto Agar | |Bacto Agar || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bacto Yeast Extract | |Bacto Yeast Extract || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LB broth powder | |LB broth powder || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBE buffer x10 || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sodium Acetate | |Sodium Acetate || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ethidium Bromide | |Ethidium Bromide || || Drawers | ||
| | |||
|Drawers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tri-Sodium Citrate-2 Water | |Tri-Sodium Citrate-2 Water || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Magnesium Chloride | |Magnesium Chloride || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Calcium Chloride | |Calcium Chloride || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Agarose | |Agarose || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Glycerin | |Glycerin || || Shelves | ||
| | |||
|Shelves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ampicillin Sodium Salt (powdered) | |Ampicillin Sodium Salt (powdered) || || Fridge | ||
| | |||
|Fridge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kanamycin Sulphate (powdered) | |Kanamycin Sulphate (powdered) || || Fridge | ||
| | |||
|Fridge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IPTG | |IPTG || || Freezer | ||
| | |||
|Freezer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Proteinase K 1mg/ml | |Proteinase K 1mg/ml || || Freezer | ||
| | |||
|Freezer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="float:left" | |||
|+ DNA (Primers, Plasmids, etc.) | |||
! Reagent !! Description !! Brand | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="float:left" | |||
|+ Restriction Enzymes | |||
! Reagent !! Cutting Site !! Brand | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
See also: [[Project:Making our own reagents]] | See also: [[Project:Making our own reagents]] | ||